Home | Articles | Plants | About Us | FAQ | Contact |

Magnolia Tree

magnolia.jpg magnolia.jpg
saucer magnolia
magnolia.jpg magnolia.jpg

Botanical Name: Magnolia x Soulangiana

Common Names: Saucer Magnolia Tree - Japanese Magnolia

 

 

 

 

Magnolia Pictures

 

 

Japanese - Saucer Magnolia

Magnolia x Soulangiana

     Common names for the Saucer Magnolia include Tulip tree and Japanese magnolia. Saucer magnolia trees are deciduous flowering trees, their showy flowers are large and goblet shaped and may vary in color from light to deep pink. The size and shape of the blooms are what gave the Saucer Magnolia its common name. When fully opened into the "saucer" position the petals range from 5" to as much as 10" in diameter.

     In addition to the beauty of the fragrant blooms the Japanese Magnolia has showy, big and broad dark green leaves. This tree is great for any type of landscape and displays silvery-gray bark in winter. Flowering begins at an early age and provides a mass of color. This beautiful specimen is a 'Must Have' for all Magnolia-lovers! Saucer Magnolia makes an excellent gift for new homeowners!

 

  • Zones 5-9 Zone Chart
  • Full Sun-Partial Shade
  • Saucer Magnolia Tree
  • Magnolia x Soulangiana