Home | Articles | Garden Plants | About Us | FAQ | Contact |

Dogwood Tree

dogwood.jpg dogwood.jpg
dogwood.jpg
dogwood.jpg dogwood.jpg

Botanical Name: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'

Common Name: Red Flowering Dogwood Tree

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Red Flowering Dogwood Tree

Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'

     This Red Flowering Dogwood tree is the 'Chief' of the dogwood family. It's showy display of blooms in Spring is a stunning deep rich red. Fall foliage is a bright crimson color that seems to last forever. 'Cherokee Chief' Dogwood grows to a height of 20'-25' and spreads 12'-15'. New foliage is reddish-bronze.

     Red Flowering Dogwood  may be used in a variety of landscapes and are excellent accent plantings around the terrace or patio. 'Cherokee Chief' Dogwood is considered by many to be the best red flowering dogwood on the market today.

 

  • Zones 5b-9a Zone Chart
  • Full Sun-Light Shade
  • Red Flowering Dogwood Tree
  • Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'