Home | Garden Articles | Garden Plants | About Us | FAQ | Contact |

Magnolia Tree


Botanical Name: Magnolia 'Leonard Messel'

Common Name: Leonard Messel Magnolia

 

leonard messel

 

Other magnolias:

 

Ann Magnolia

Saucer Magnolia

 

 

Leonard Messel Magnolia

Magnolia x loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

Of all the magnolias grown, Leonard Messel magnolia is one of the most desired magnolias. Slow growing to a height of about 15 - 20 feet with a similar spread. And talk about hardy. Leonard Messel is reported to grow successfully from Northern Minnesota, without winter protection, all the way down to Zone 9b. Combine this trait with the gorgeous star-like pink Spring blossoms, and excellent disease resistance, and you have yourself a near perfect landscape specimen.

     Leonard Messel Magnolia will be on any serious magnolia lover's list of must-haves. Requires full sun for best flowering.
 

  • Zones 4-8 Zone Chart
  • Full Sun-Light Shade
  • Leonard Messel Magnolia Tree
  • Magnolia 'Leonard Messel'